Admin
Students publications honored with nearly 200 state awards
Students publications honored with nearly 200 state awards
Posted on 05/24/2019
Group photo of UHS students

All Utica Community Schools high school publications earned nearly 200 top awards in a statewide competition for student journalists.

Eisenhower, Henry Ford II, Stevenson and Utica high school publications earned honors in categories that judged written, design, editing and photography by the Michigan Interscholastic Press Association’s annual contest.

Utica High School also received the competition’s highest team award – the Spartan Award - for its newspaper Arrow based on its theme, coverage, writing, design, photography, and services to its reader.

Other team awards earned by UCS publications included a Gold Award for its Yearbook  The Ambassador and Silver Award for the its newspaper The Vanguard by Stevenson High School, a Gold Award for Arrow On-line and the yearbook Warrior by Utica High School, a Gold Award to yearbook The Executive and the newspaper The Generator by Henry Ford II High School, and a Gold Award to the yearbook Espirit de Corps by Eisenhower High School.

Sponsored by the Michigan State University College of Communication Arts and Science, the MIPA  program annually recognizes individual students and teams for their outstanding work in a variety of categories.

Entries are judged by journalism educators and professional journalists at MIPA’s annual Judging Day, held annually in early March.

Individual awards earned by UCS publications include:

Stevenson High School
Adviser - Paula Pantano

Newspaper - The Vanguard

  • Online Breaking News Coverage
    Veronica Isho-2nd Place
  • News Analysis
    Stavro Hanna-Honorable Mention
  • Pro/Con Editorial Columns
    Autumn Brown & Lily Gold-Honorable Mention  
  • Personality Profile
    Autumn Brown-Honorable Mention        
  • Environmental, Health or Science
    Jessica Weihs-Honorable Mention

    Yearbook - The Ambassador

  • Sports Feature Story
    Morgan McLaughlin-Honorable Mention
  • Sports Reporting
    Honorable Mention - Ashley Kanona & Sandra Shaaoka
  • Sports Feature Writing
    Brianna Holder, Laura Perkolic & Valentina Cacaj-Honorable Mention
  • Academic Writing
    Ashley Kanona-Honorable Mention         
  • Headline Writing
    Staff-Honorable Mention
  • Caption Writing
    Staff - Honorable Mention
  • Caption Writing
    Staff-2nd Place 
  • Academic Spread
    Callie Maloney-Honorable Mention
  • People Spread
    Brianna Holder-3rd Place
  • Colophon
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Business Advertisements
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention            
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Sports Action Photo
    Ashley Kanona-Honorable Mention         
  • Sports Feature Photo
    Brianna Verdoodt-Honorable Mention   
  • Club/Performance Photo
    Hailey Ateek-Honorable Mention
  • Feature Presentation
    Alexa Locchead, Zachary Sweet & Emily Menko-Honorable Mention         
  • Cover
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Opening & Closing
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention            
  • Division Page
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Index
    Olivia LaPrise-Honorable Mention
  • Information Graphic
    Mirella Bou-Chaaya-Honorable Mention                              


    Eisenhower High School
    Adviser - Erica Kincannon

    Newspaper - The Eagle's Eye

  • Editorial Cartoon
    Ferren Thomas-Honorable Mention        
  • Illustration
    Ferren Thomas-Honorable Mention        
  • Front Page/Newsmagazine Style
    Kennedy Rusicka-Honorable Mention
  • Story Package
    Jonathan Malski-Honorable Mention
  • Story Package
    Anna Schmidt & Allison Chown-1st Place              
  • Editorial Opinion Page/Spread
    Jonathan Malksi & Stephanie Dugan-2nd Place   
  • Feature Page/Spread
    Jonathan Malski & Makenna Sloat- Honorable Mention -
  • Sports Page/Spread
    Honorable Mention - Katina Sutarov, Harrison Hendricks  & Jenna Sielogoski
  • Entertainment Page/Spread
    Anna Settimo- Honorable Mention
  • News Brief
    Katina Sutarov-3rd Place
  • News Brief
    Kylee Zook-1st Place      
  • Feature Columnist
    Kylee Zook-Honorable Mention 
  • In-Depth Feature
    Jonathan Malski-Honorable Mention
  • Environmental, Health or Science
    Allison Chown-Honorable Mention          
  • Alternative Story Form
    Anna Settimo-2nd Place
  • Sports News Story
    Stephanie Dugan-Honorable Mention     

    Yearbook - Espirit de Corps

  • Sports Reporting
    Stephanie Dugan-3rd Place         
  • Academic Writing
    Jonathan Malski-1st Place           
  • Personality Profile
    Kylee Zook-3rd Place     
  • Personality Profile
    Isaac LaFontaine-2nd Place         
  • Sidebar Coverage
    Marcela Sifuentes, Gianna Floritto & Jacob Grot"-Honorable Mention      
  • Sidebar Coverage
    Kaitlyn Timm-2nd Place
  • Headline Writing
    Elizabeth Kelmendi, Clara Schmidt, Marcela Sifuentes & Gianna Fioritto-2nd Place              
  • Headline Writing
    Stephanie Dugan, Marcela Sifuentes & Staff-1st Place     
  • Caption Writing
    Staff-Honorable Mention             
  • Caption Writing
    Staff-1st Place   
  • Student Life Spread
    Clara Schmidt-Honorable Mention           
  • Student Life Spread
    Staff-1st Place   
  • Sports Spread
    Catherine Laurain, Kaitlyn Timm & Jourdan LaFeir-3rd Place         
  • Sports Spread
    Emily Tschirhart-1st Place           
  • Academic Spread
    Staff-2nd Place 
  • Organization Spread
  • Jai Mahabir & Gianna Fioritto-Honorable Mention            
  • Organization Spread
  • Skylar Rose Urbano & Marisa Didia"-3rd Place    
  • People Spread
    Amber Abramowicz & Catherine Laurain-Honorable Mention       
  • People Spread
    Amber Abramowicz & Catherine Laurain-1st Place
  • Colophon
    Amber Abramowicz & Catherine Laurain-2nd Place          
  • Business Advertisements
    Nicholas Holmes-3rd Place          
  • Business Advertisements
    Nicholas Holmes-1st Place          
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
    Staff-Honorable Mention             
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
  • Staff-2nd Place 
  • Graphics
    Emma Myny-Honorable Mention             
  • Graphics
    Nicholas Holmes-Honorable Mention      
  • Sports Action Photo
    Julia Pelchat-1st Place   
  • Photo Illustration
    Emma Myny-2nd Place 
  • Photo Illustration
    Emma Myny-2nd Place
  • Academic Photo
    Staff-Honorable Mention             
  • School Spirit Photo
    Julia Pelchat-Honorable Mention             
  • Feature Presentation
    Marcela Sifuentes, Jacob Grot & Gianna Floritto-2nd Place           
  • Feature Presentation
    Staff-1st Place   
  • Theme Development
    Amber Abramowicz, Catherine Laurain & Staff-2nd Place              
  • Endsheet
    Catherine Laurain-1st Place        
  • Opening & Closing
    Amber Abramowicz & Catherine Laurain-1st Place
  • Division Page    

    Amber Abramowicz & Catherine Laurain-1st Place           

  • Index
    Catherine Laurain-Honorable Mention   
  • Information Graphic
    Emma Myny-Honorable Mention             
  • Information Graphic
    Emma Myny-Honorable Mention             

                  

    Henry Ford II High School
    Adviser - Alexis Campion

    Newspaper - The Generator

  • Editorial Opinion Page/Spread
    Claudia Pilarski & Kurt Szymanski-Honorable Mention     
  • Feature Page/Spread
    Amber Brunett-3rd Place             
  • Feature Page/Spread
    Amber Brunett-1st Place             
  • News Design
    Staff-Clue
  • Editorial
    Staff-Honorable Mention             
  • Bylined Opinion Article
    Claudia Pilarski-3rd Place             
  • News Writing
  • School Security
  • Informative Feature
    Jackie Phillips-Honorable Mention           
  • Personal Narrative
    Kurt Szymanski-Honorable Mention  

          

    Yearbook - The Executive

  • Feature Writing - Student Life
  • Jamira Lindsay, Autumn Barnett & Sandy Huynh-Honorable Mention       
  • Sports Feature Writing
  • Jaime Wichlacz & Connie Albritton-1st Place
  • Academic Writing
    Olivia Haberski & Madison Smith-2nd Place         
  • Academic Writing
    Taylor Hough, Jackie Phillips & Jenna Rasmussen-1st Place           
  • Organizations Writing
    Staff-Honorable Mention             
  • Organizations Writing
    Deanna Hallak, Jordan Thomas, Taylor Hough & Mariam Faraj-1st Place  
  • Sidebar Coverage
    Autumn Barnett, Claire Secord, Kellan McCormick & Justina LaTondras-Honorable Mention              
  • Student Life Spread
    Deanna Hallak, Mary Jarboe & Alysa Kirn-Honorable Mention      
  • Sports Spread
    Jaime Wichlacz & Jessica Chappelle-Honorable Mention 
  • Academic Spread
    Charlie Schabel, Claire Secord, Olivia Haberski & Jenna Rasmussen-Honorable Mention              
  • Organization Spread
    Jenna Rasmussen, Autumn Barnett & Mary Jarboe-Honorable Mention   
  • Organization Spread
    Jamira Lindsey, Autumn Barnett & Sandy Hough-3rd Place           
  • People Spread
    Claire Secord-Honorable Mention            
  • People Spread
    Ajla Gegic-1st Place        
  • Colophon
    Staff-2nd Place 
  • Sports Action Photo
    Jaime Wichlacz & Connie Albritton-2nd Place      
  • Club/Performance Photo
    Emma Buck-Honorable Mention
  • Theme Development
    Daniel Bridges-2nd Place             
  • Cover
  • Daniel Bridges-Honorable Mention          
  • Opening & Closing
    Daniel Bridges-Honorable Mention          
  • Division Page
    Daniel Bridges-Honorable Mention          
  • Index
    Daniel Bridges, Ajla Gegic & Carly Neiman-Honorable Mention    

    Utica High School
    Adviser - Stacy Smale

    Newspaper - Arrow

  • Interactive Graphic
    Evan Gray-Honorable Mention   
  • Advertising Layout
    Evan Gray-Honorable Mention   
  • Front Page/Newsmagazine Style
    Alexa Reynolds & Elizabeth Cetnar-3rd Place
  • Arrow
    Honorable Mention -Elizabeth Cetnar
  • Story Package
    Madalyn Dishman & Mackenzie Malone-2nd Place           
  • Editorial Opinion Page/Spread
    Madalyn Dishman, Cameron Smale & Talia Cesario-Honorable Mention   
  • Feature Page/Spread
    Madalyn Dishman, Jacob Joseph, Alexa Reynolds & Hannah Piasecki-Honorable Mention              
  • Feature Page/Spread
    Mackenzie Malone, Jacob Joseph & Alexa Reynolds-3rd Place     
  • News Page/Spread
    Jacob Joseph, Talia Cesario & Cameron Smale-Honorable Mention            
  • Online Breaking News Coverage
    Elizabeth Cetnar-Honorable Mention      
  • News Brief
    Arianna Palushaj-Honorable Mention     
  • News Brief
    Haley Grooms-Honorable Mention          
  • News Brief
    Cameron Smale-2nd Place          
  • News Analysis
    Elizabeth Cetnar-1st Place           
  • Editorial
    Madalyn Dishman-Honorable Mention   
  • Editorial
    Cameron Smale-2nd Place          
  • Bylined Opinion Article
    Talia Cesario-Honorable Mention             
  • Bylined Opinion Article
    Parker Hopkins-3rd Place            
  • Bylined Opinion Article
    Parker Hopkins-3rd Place
  • Review
    Cameron Smale-Honorable Mention       
  • Review
    Mackenzie Malone-1st Place      
  • Feature Columnist
    Cameron Smale-Honorable Mention       
  • Feature Columnist
    Cameron Smale-Honorable Mention       
  • Pro/Con Editorial Columns
    Donnie Krall & Jack Wexler-Honorable Mention  
  • In-Depth Feature
    Jacob Joseph-2nd Place 
  • Personal Narrative
    Haley Grooms-Honorable Mention          
  • Personal Narrative
    Haley Grooms-Honorable Mention          
  • Diversity Coverage
    Dominic Lount-Honorable Mention         
  • Diversity Coverage
    Jacob Joseph-Honorable Mention            
  • Environmental, Health or Science
    Aubrey Stellman Arrow Online-3rd Place              
  • Environmental, Health or Science
  • Aubrey Stellman-3rd Place          
  • News Story
    Collin Fox-Honorable Mention    
  • Sports Action Photo
    Emily Farley-Honorable Mention              
  • Sports Action Photo
    Savannah Rue-Honorable Mention          
  • Sports Feature Photo
    Cameron Smale-3rd Place           
  • Environmental Portrait
  • Arianna Palushaj-Honorable Mention     
  • Environmental Portrait
    Keera Whykus-Honorable Mention          
  • Photo Story
  • Madalyn Dishman & Courtney Pullman-Honorable Mention
  • Photo Story
    Evan Gray & Emily Farley-1st Place          
  • Multiplatform News Coverage
    Mackenzie Malone & Colleen Roberts-Honorable Mention
  • Multiplatform News Coverage
    Staff-2nd Place  
  • Information Graphic
    Julia Emery & Hannah Piasecki-3rd Place             
  • Information Graphic
    Haley Grooms & Hannah Piasecki-2nd Place        


    Yearbook - The Warrior

  • Sports Reporting
    Jacob Joseph-Honorable Mention

  • Academic Writing
    Emily Ciraulo-Honorable Mention   

  • Academic Writing
    Christina Coletti-Honorable Mention       
  • Organizations Writing
    Abigail Jenkins-Honorable Mention         
  • Personality Profile
    Lindsey Berg & Jaclyn Duff-Honorable Mention  
  • Personality Profile
    Lindsey Wawrzyniak-2nd Place  
  • Headline Writing
    Claire Gulish, Lindsey Berg & Jayy Emery-Honorable Mention      
  • Headline Writing
    Ashley Siluk, Christina Coletti & Justis Montgomery-Honorable Mention  
  • Caption Writing
    Lindsey Wawrzyniak, Alexis Streiber & Claire Gulish-Honorable Mention 
  • Caption Writing
    Honorable Mention-Lindsey Wawrzyniak, Alexis Streiber & Claire Gulish
  • Student Life Spread
    Emily Ciraulo & Kailee Naif-Honorable Mention  
  • Sports Spread
    Honorable Mention-Jaclyn Duff
  • Academic Spread
    Lindsey Berg-3rd Place  
  • Academic Spread
    Lindsey Berg-3rd Place  
  • Organization Spread
    Honorable Mention-Claire Decker-          
  • Organization Spread
    Claire Decker-Honorable Mention            
  • People Spread
    Claire Decker-Honorable Mention            
  • People Spread
    Claire Decker-2nd Place
  • Colophon
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-Honorable Mention           
  • Colophon
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-Honorable Mention           
  • Business Advertisements
    Madison Mosher-Honorable Mention     
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
    Claire Decker-Honorable Mention            
  • Proud Parent Advertisements
    Madison Mosher-3rd Place         
  • Sports Action Photo
    Olivia Adams-Honorable Mention            
  • Sports Feature Photo
    Olivia Adams-Honorable Mention            
  • Sports Feature Photo
    Olivia Adams-Honorable Mention            
  • Portrait/Personality Photo
    Courtney Pullman-Honorable Mention   
  • Portrait/Personality Photo
    Ashley Siluk-2nd Place   
  • Photo Illustration
    Jayy Emery-Honorable Mention 
  • Photo Illustration
    Jayy Emery-Honorable Mention 
  • School Spirit Photo
  • Olivia Adams-Honorable Mention            
  • Theme Development
    Claire Decker-Honorable Mention            
  • Cover
    Claire Decker-Honorable Mention            
  • Endsheet
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-1st Place 
  • Opening & Closing
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-Honorable Mention           
  • Division Page
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-1st Place 
  • Index
    Claire Decker & Clare Feeman-Honorable Mention