Admin
ScholasticArt20
UCS students earn top honors at scholastic arts competition
Posted on 01/24/2020
Award winning art work

Nearly 200 top honors were awarded to Utica Community Schools students through the annual Scholastic Arts competition, including two of the top five awards in the program, a Best of Show honor and an additional 13 students earning the highest levels for their entire portfolios.

The competition, a program that honors student-produced art, is a regional competition featuring high schools in the Michigan Thumb region.

The regional Macomb, St. Clair and Lapeer program received more than 2,600 works of art. Professional artists, with the assistance of volunteer art teachers, selected pieces for Certificates, Silver and Gold Key Awards, American Vision nominations and Best of Show Portfolios.

The American Vision Award winners are chosen as the "Best of Show" from all of the artwork entered in this year's Michigan Thumb Regional competition. Of the five American Visions awards from the entire Thumb area, Samantha Caballero, of Eisenhower High School, earned two of the top honors.

Caballero was honored for her digital art portfolio "Animal” and for her painting portfolio "Looking up and Arbitrarily." Caballero will represent the region on the national level as American Vision nominees.

In addition, the following students earned awards for their portfolios:

Bryanna Ankawi, "Look on the Bright Side" – Eisenhower High School – Gold Key

Michael Sheaves, "Emotion" - Utica High School – Gold Key and Best of Show for Portfolio

Emma Buck, "Facing Problems" – Henry Ford II High School – Silver Key

Hailey Morin, "Debilitating Mental Ability" – Henry Ford II High School – Silver Key

Grace Alaska, "Passing on the Pollution" - Henry Ford II High School – Honorable Mention

Amber Brunett, "Locked Away Memories" – Henry Ford II High School – Honorable Mention

In addition, judges awarded approximately 170 gold, silver, bronze and honorable mention honors for individual entries.

UCS art teachers honored with the winner are: Joshua Etheridge and Patricia Fields, of Stevenson High School; Gail Borowski, of Davis Junior High School; Josephine Braun, Nancy Druia and Jennifer Ramirez, of Eisenhower High School; Emily Carlson, of Eppler Junior High School; Lisa Grunewald, Amy May and Marc Palombo, of Henry Ford II High School; Kristine Cooper and Bryan Vogwill, of Malow Junior High School; Kristine Cooper and Bryan Vogwill, of Eppler Junior High; Chris Brunson and Christina Dawson, of Shelby Junior High School; Michael Allore and Megan Berry, of the Utica Center for Science and Industry; Jennifer Allore, Chris Brunson and Joshua Etheridge, of Utica High School.

Adlai Stevenson High School

  • Arianna Bartes, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Jessica Culverhouse, 3 Silver Keys - Photography
  • Chantel Gurak, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Chantel Gurak, 2 Silver Keys - Photography
  • Thy Hoang, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Thy Hoang, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Alexandra Koenders, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Nic Monk, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Isabell Owens, Honorable Mention - Painting
  • Angela Sparks, Silver Key - Photography
  • Clare Suhan, Silver Key - Photography
  • Zachary Sweet, Silver Key - Photography
  • Nala Williams, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration

Davis Junior High School, Sterling Heights

  • Agron Marashaj, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Alex Vasilievic, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration

Eisenhower High School

  • Riya Aggarwal, Silver Key - Sculpture  
  • Bryanna Ankawi, Two Gold Keys - Photography
  • Bryanna Ankawi, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Bryanna Ankawi, Two Silver Keys - Photography
  • Dominic Bosco, Gold Key - Jewelry
  • Samantha Caballero, Five Gold Keys - Digital Art
  • Samantha Caballero, Two Gold Keys - Painting
  • Samantha Caballero, Two Gold Keys – AV Painting
  • Samantha Caballero, Two Honorable Mentions - Painting
  • Samantha Caballero, Three Silver Keys - Digital Art
  • Samantha Caballero, Silver Key - Painting
  • Kaelyn Conkey, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustrations
  • Tommy Dilger, Gold Key - Film & Animation
  • Tommy Dilger, Honorable Mention - Film & Animation
  • Zachery Jaracz, Gold Key - Photography
  • Kathryn Roy, Two Honorable Mentions - Painting
  • Kathryn Roy, Silver Key - Painting
  • Alexander Vatiqi, Honorable Mention - Arch. & ID
  • Alexander Vatiqi, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Alexander Vatiqi, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Melissa Whipple, Honorable Mention - Painting
  • Melissa Whipple, Silver Key - Drawing & IL

Eppler Junior High School

  • Carley Buechel, Gold Key - Photography
  • Imaan Hussaini, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Presley Isrow, Silver Key - Photography
  • Presley Isrow, Gold Key - Photography
  • Kendyll Paul, Silver Key - Drawing & Ilustration
  • Ellison Robins, Silver Key - Photography
  • Jillian Talerico, Silver Key - Photography
  • Aviannah Weirauch, Honorable Mention - Photography

Henry Ford II High School

  • Grace Alaska, Silver Key - Photography
  • Madelyn Bandy, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Madelyn Bandy - Silver Key, Drawing & Illustration
  • Emily Block, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Amber Brunett, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Kylee Castillo, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Ana Chauvin, Honorable Mention - Painting
  • Angelena Cirenese, Honorable Mention - Digital Art
  • Alexis Curran, Gold Key - Photography
  • Margaret Dobry, Gold Key - Photography
  • Margaret Dobry, Three Honorable Mentions - Photography
  • Margaret Dobry, Silver Key - Photography
  • Blake Felton, Silver Key - Printmaking
  • Kareem Ford, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Emily Frizzell, Silver Key - Photography
  • Brooke Gagnon, Two Honorable Mentions - Photography
  • Cassidy Keary, Silver Key - Photography
  • Victoria Klimowski, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Madison Kolioupoulos, Silver Key - Digital Art
  • Madison Kolioupoulos, Silver Key - Photography
  • Sydney Moranko, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Megan Ocelnik, Three Gold Keys - Photography
  • Megan Ocelnik, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Megan Ocelnik, Silver Key - Photography
  • Megan Ocelnik, Two Silver Keys - Photography
  • Madeline Rice-Demick, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Marvella Rizkhla, Silver Key - Digital Art
  • Savannah Salisbury, Gold Key - Photography
  • Elizabeth Sanders, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Jaxon Schuller, Silver Key - Photography
  • Viktoriia Slivinska, Silver Key - Digital Art
  • Kyle Smith, Two Gold Keys - Photography
  • Kyle Smith, Silver Key - Photography
  • Lukas Speagle, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustrations
  • Lukas Speagle, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustrations
  • Katelyn Swope, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustrations
  • Marco Yu, Silver Key - Film & Animation

Malow Jr High School

  • Paige Beylerian, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Ava Bongiorno, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Ava Bongiorno, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Alexandra Foucher, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Mirabelle Greig, Silver Key - Digital Art
  • Peyton Holman, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Grace Homann, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Jay Jaros, Honorable Mention - Printmaking
  • Shefali Khullar, Gold Key - Painting
  • Ava Lamphear, Silver Key - Design
  • Jake Megge-Impastato, Honorable Mention - Digital Art
  • Emma Snyder, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration
  • Roselynn Stameski, Honorable Mention - Painting
  • Isabella Standlick, Silver Key - Digital Art
  • Madeline White, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration

Shelby Jr High School

  • Ariana Ali, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Skylar Bakun, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Madelyn Carrier, Silver Key - Photography
  • Amelia Catherwood, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Kendall Danko, Silver Key - Sculpture
  • Madalyn Greenwood, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Katherine Kahler, Gold Key - Photography
  • Katherine Kahler, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Sophia LaBrecque, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Jackson Miller, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Abigail Rauchfleish, Honorable Mention - Digital Art
  • Vanessa Tannous, Gold Key - Photography
  • Sofia Ward, Silver Key - Photography
  • Molly Wittwer, Gold Key - Photography
  • Molly Wittwer, Silver Key – Photography

 Utica Center for Science and Industry

  • Dez LaCourse, Gold Key - Photography
  • Dez LaCourse, Honorable Mention - Digital Art
  • Dominik Malysa, Silver Key - Photography
  • Aariel Maxwell, Gold Key - Photography
  • Phoenix McCreadie, Honorable Mention – Photography
  • Madison Mundy, Gold Key - Digital Art
  • Delaney Ramon, Silver Key - Photography
  • Michael Rumble, Gold Key - Photography
  • Michael Rumble, Silver Key - Photography
  • Kendrick Towianski, Two Honorable Mentions - Photography
  • Drew Verellen, Silver Key - Film & Animation

Utica High School

  • Marianne Bartekian, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Ashley Beardslee, Honorable Mention - Painting
  • Madison Cesarz, Gold Key - Photography
  • Madison Cesarz, Silver Key - Photography
  • Maria Chesnutt, Two Gold Keys - Photography
  • Kaytlin Cleveland, Gold Key - Sculpture
  • Samantha Koneval, Honorable Mention - Ceramics
  • Samantha Koneval, Silver Key - Painting
  • Logan Lamphier, Gold Key - Photography
  • Elizabeth Mulvaine, Gold Key - Photography
  • Ryan Niedzwiecki, Silver Key - Photography
  • Olivia Nordin, Gold Key - Photography
  • Madeline Riggs, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Michael Rumble, Two Gold Keys - Photography
  • Jacob Schick, Gold Key - Drawing & Illustration
  • Michael Sheaves, Two Honorable Mentions - Photography
  • Michael Sheaves, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Michael Sheaves, Two Silver Keys - Photography
  • Kayla Thorne, Gold Key - Photography
  • Kayla Thorne, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Mary Tuzinsky, Silver Key - Painting
  • Avery Urban, Two Honorable Mentions - Photography
  • Nevaeh Urban, Silver Key - Drawing & Illustrations
  • Avery Urban, Silver Key - Photography
  • Samantha Williams, Honorable Mention - Photography
  • Wiktoria Zaremba, Honorable Mention - Drawing & Illustration